Nevada Name Change Requirements
[…] If you are using our materials, then you should live in Clark County and you also should be filing your action/request for change of name in Clark County.
- You must have lived in Clark County, Nevada, for at least six (6) weeks, before you file the Petition and you must plan to live in Clark County, Nevada, for the foreseeable future, after the Petition is filed.
- You must be an adult. Following is the age of majority, as taken directly from the Nevada Revised Statutes, Title 11 Domestic Relations, Chapter 129 Minors' Disabilities; Judicial Emancipation of Minors, NRS 129.010, "All persons of the age of 18 years who are under no legal disability, and all persons who have been declared emancipated pursuant to NRS 129.080 to 129.140, inclusive, are capable of entering into any contract, and are, to all intents and purposes, held and considered to be of lawful age."
- You are not changing your name to avoid creditors/debts, to defraud someone and/or to infringe upon the rights of another.
- Again, please remember, our name change materials are designed to cover simple, uncontested name changes ONLY.
Overview of Process in Nevada for a Minor